New birth

Our Privacy Policy

Dear Subscriber / Member,

The following information is provided with regards to how I, Geoff Cutler collect and store your data as the General Data Protection Law (GDPR) goes into effect on May 25, 2018, in the European Union.

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, regulates how EU personal data can be collected, used, and processed. The GDPR will give you more control over your personal data, and greater transparency around how it is used.   I am committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. I have three different web based services, namely this web site, a message forum, and a mailing list. This web site is my own design, and as such I am responsible for its functioning. It does not use cookies for any functionality at this time. It does not record or track readers of this site other than as happens with every web site where IP addresses are noted against web pages.

Two third party software systems are being used. One is phpBB - a message forum. This offers a reader an ability to sign up in order to add content and reply to content that has been published by others on the forum. In order to sign up a valid email address is required and a unique user name. The password is encrypted. Some other personal information can be added such as location and personal interests. We do not use these email addresses for mailing out except when we need to contact a user over some issue relating to posts they have made. We have never, nor will we ever, pass on any of your details to a third party. But we are not responsible for the development of this message forum and cannot guarantee it will never be hacked. The third system we use is a mailing list via MailChimp. That requires users to sign up again with a valid email address. No personal data is required for this service. We have written a Privacy Policy to explain these changes, and to give you more information about how we collect, use, and store your personal data. Our Privacy Policy endeavors to make clear your rights in relation to your personal data.

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your subscription to the spiritual messages and / or visiting and participating via correspondence through our websites. These are new-birth.net and board.new-birth.net   Note:  This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.  If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

What type of data do we collect about you?

Personal Data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymous data.   We may process certain types of optional personal data about you as follows:

Your first name, last name, (Identity)

Your email address.(Contact information)

Your Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site. Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences. All emails sent by the MailChip system provide a facility to unsubscribe – the unsubscribe link will be at the bottom of every email sent to you by MailChimp. We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. (Sensitive data could be such as details about your religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation, race or ethnicity etc... )

How do we collect your personal data?

You may provide data by filling in forms on our websites or by communicating with us by post or email.

How is your personal data is used?

 We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are to retain information for the purposes of sending celestial spiritual messages and or membership in any of our message board.

What are your legal rights?

You have rights through the data protection laws in relation to your personal data under certain circumstances. These include...

To request correction of your personal data.

To object to processing of your personal data.

To request transfer of your personal data.

To request erasure of your personal data.

To request restriction of processing your personal data.

To request access to your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:   https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/   If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via the "Contact Us" form on this web site.

Data Security and Data Retention

Through the list server, MailChimp, and on our website, there are appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.   We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

What about third party links?

Our website may at times provide links to third-party websites. (Such as Facebook or Twitter) Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.   Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online - for example on message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, it may cause some functions of the websites to not respond normally.

Contact Us

Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by by using the “Contact Us” form on this website or by using the appropriate measures provided on  the websites and sign up forms.   You also have the right to unsubscribe from any of our emails by either scrolling to the bottom and clicking “Unsubscribe”.  If you are already subscribed to our spiritual message lists and you’d like to stay with us, you don’t have to do anything, you will continue to receive our messages or correspondence.

Thank you, Geoff Cutler.